DTC P0202: Injector No. 2 Control Circuit: Testing
NOTE:
Record freeze frame data that sets along with DTC.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GOOD TRIP is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 harness connector. Measure resistance between injector terminals (component side). If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector.
- Connect a test light between ground and ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) at injector No. 2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in ASD relay output circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Measure resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector No. 2 harness connector and terminal No. 17 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) at injector No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire.
- If no other possible causes are remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Perform the following to help identify intermittent condition:
- With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set.
- Review freeze frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.