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Bus +/- Signals Open Or No Response From Right Sliding Door Control Module

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If not, refer to the symptom list and repair as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION  table.
  1. Verify communication with other modules. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, go to appropriate symptom test procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right Power Sliding Door Module (PSDM) connector. See POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PSDM connector C1 terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in White/Red wire between PSDM and fuse No. 31 located in Intelligent Power Module (IPM). See Figure.
  2. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe PSDM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Black wire) or PSDM connector C2 terminal No. 20 (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/Tan or Black wire between PSDM and splice S345 or S347 located in left rear sliding door.
  3. Obtain Scope Input Cable (CH7058), Cable To Probe Adapter (CH7062) and Red and Black test probes. Connect scope input cable to channel 1 connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black test probes and probe adapter to scope input cable. Select PEP MODULE TOOLS on scan tool. Select LAB SCOPE then LIVE DATA. Select 12V SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope then enter to select channel. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Set probe to x10. Press F2 again to complete. Connect Black probe to ground and Red probe to PSDM connector C2 terminal No. 11 (White/Violet wire). See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Monitor scope on scan tool. If voltage pulses between zero and 7.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not pulse between zero and 7.5 volts, repair open in White/Violet wire (PCI bus circuit) between PSDM and diagnostic junction port terminal No. 12. See Figure.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and PSDM connector C2 terminal No. 19 (Violet/Gray wire). If resistance is 50 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 50 ohms, go to step  8.
  5. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C3. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PSDM connector C2 terminal No. 19 (Violet/Gray wire). If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Violet/Gray wire.
  6. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and PSDM connector C2 terminal No. 19 (Violet/Gray wire). If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Violet/Gray wire.
  7. Replace PSDM. See POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  8. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/Gray wire between BCM connector C3 terminal No. 3 and PSDM connector C2 terminal No. 19. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Gray wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Identifying Right Sliding Door Control Module Connectors C1 & C2
G00172160Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.