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Right Low Beam Headlamp Circuit Open

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn headlights on and cycle headlights between high and low beams several times, pausing at least 5 seconds between each position. Recheck for DTCs. If RIGHT LOW BEAM HEADLIGHT CIRCUIT OPEN resets, go to next step. If RIGHT LOW BEAM HEADLIGHT CIRCUIT OPEN does not reset, conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits and repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove right headlight assembly and disconnect connector. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe right headlight connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between right headlight connector and Intelligent Power Module (IPM) located at left front of engine compartment. See Figure. See HEADLIGHTS in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe headlight connector terminal No. 1 (White/Tan wire). Turn headlights on and activate low beams. If test light illuminates, replace right headlight bulb. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove FCM from IPM. See FRONT CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure resistance between FCM connector terminal No. 6 and right headlight connector terminal No. 1 (White/Tan wire). See Figure. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, replace FCM. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, check for open in White/Tan wire between right headlight and IPM. Repair wiring as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace IPM.