Right Cylinder Lock Switch Input Stuck
NOTE:
When this DTC is set, Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) indicator will stay on during VTSS arming process.
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off. Monitor DTCs on scan tool. Remove the key and operate driver's door cylinder lock switch. Wait 10 seconds. If RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK resets, go to next step. If RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK does not reset, system is operating properly at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits.
- Using scan tool, select SENSORS. Monitor RIGHT CYL LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is 1.3-3.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 1.3-3.25 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect right cylinder lock switch connector. See Figure. To access connector, door panel will need to be removed. For removal and installation procedures, see POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire between cylinder lock switch and ground.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, repair open in Violet/White wire between cylinder lock switch and BCM connector C3 terminal No. 15. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 4.6 volts, replace cylinder lock switch.