Horn Input Stuck
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs. Turn ignition off. Wait approximately 10 seconds. Turn ignition on. Recheck for FCM DTCs. If HORN INPUT STUCK resets, go to next step. If HORN INPUT STUCK does not reset, system is okay at this time. Check for intermittent poor connections or faulty circuits. See ANTI-THEFT and HORN in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect FCM. See FRONT CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and FCM connector terminal No. 17. See Figure. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace FCM.
- Disconnect Intelligent Power Module (IPM) connector C7. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and IPM connector C7 terminal No. 19 (Dark Green/Violet wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Violet wire between IPM and clockspring located in steering column. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace IPM.