Front Blower Motor Inoperative
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- With the DRBIII® in Front Control Module, read the active DTCs. If there are any active FCM DTCs related to the blower relay circuits present, and for all other FCM DTCs, refer to the symptom list in the related category. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. If there are no active FCM DTCs present, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove and inspect Intelligent Power Module (IPM) Fuse No. 10. If the fuse is open, go to the next step. If the fuse is not open, go to step 7.
- Replace IPM Fuse No. 10. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. Operate the front blower in all speeds and modes. If the blower motor operates properly without blowing the fuse, check the Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit and the High Speed Blower Motor circuit for an intermittent short to ground. If the blower motor does not operate properly without blowing the fuse, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Fig 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit. If the resistance is less than 10K ohms, repair the Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Replace IPM Fuse No. 10. If the resistance is more than 10K ohms, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Fig 1. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C2 harness connector. See Fig 2. Measure the resistance between Front Blower Motor Resistor Block pin C2-2 and pins C2-1, C1-1, C1-2, C1-3, C1-5, and C1-6. If there is continuity between pin C2-2 and any other pin, replace the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block. See BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR (FRONT) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. Replace IPM Fuse No. 10. If there is no continuity between pin C2-2 and any other pin, go to the next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Fig 1. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C2 harness connector. See Fig 2. Measure the resistance between Front Blower Motor Resistor Block pin C1-4 and pins C2-1, C1-1, C1-2, C1-3, C1-5, and C1-6. If there is continuity between pin C1-4 and any other pin, replace the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block. See BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR (FRONT)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. Replace IPM Fuse No. 10. If there is no continuity between pin C1-4 and any other pin, replace the Blower Motor. See BLOWER MOTOR (FRONT)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. Replace IPM Fuse No. 10.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Ensure IPM Fuse No. 10 is installed. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the High Speed Blower Motor circuit in the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C2 harness connector. See Fig 2. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 12.
- Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module off. Turn the ignition off. Using a jumper wire connected to ground, back probe the Rear Blower High Speed circuit in the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C2 harness connector. See Fig 2. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. If the blower motor runs at high speed, go to the next step. If the blower motor does not run at high speed, replace the Blower Motor. See BLOWER MOTOR (FRONT) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC.
- Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module off. Turn the ignition off: Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Using a jumper wire connected to ground, back probe the Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. If the blower motor runs at high speed, go to the next step. If the blower motor does not run at high speed, go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector and ground. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace the A/C-Heater Control Module. See A/C-HEATER CONTROL PANEL . If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Fig 1. Measure the resistance of the Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector and the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block. See BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR (FRONT)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair the Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit in the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Fig 1. If the test light illuminates brightly, replace the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block. See BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR (FRONT)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, go to the next step.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay from the IPM. See BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 30 of the Front Blower Motor Relay connector. See Fig 3. If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, replace the IPM.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay from the IPM. See BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. Remove IPM Fuse No. 10. Measure the resistance between cavity 87 of the Front Blower Motor Relay connector and IPM Fuse No. 10 (power input cavity). See Fig 3. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to the next step. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace the IPM.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Turn the ignition off. Make sure that the Front Blower Motor Relay is installed. Remove IPM Fuse No. 10. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe IPM Fuse No. 10 (power input cavity). If the test light illuminates brightly, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly, replace the Front Blower Motor Relay. See BLOWER MOTOR RELAY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove IPM Fuse No. 10. Disconnect the IPM C6 harness connector. See Fig 4. Measure the resistance between IPM Fuse No. 10 (power output cavity) and cavity 7 of the IPM C6 connector (IPM side). If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair the Fused Front Blower Motor Relay Output circuit for an open. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace the IPM.