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Front Blower Motor Speeds Incorrect

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Figure. Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Blower Motor Driver circuits. If the resistance is less than 10 k/ohms on any of the circuits, repair all Blower Motor Driver circuits with a resistance less than 10 k/ohms for a short to ground. If the resistance is more than 10 k/ohms on any of the circuits, go to the next step.
    NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
  2. Turn the ignition off. Ensure that the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector is connected to the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block. Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe each of the Blower Motor Driver circuits (cavities No. 2, 3, 5, 9, and 10). If the test light illuminates brightly on each circuit, go to the next step. If the test light does not illuminate brightly on each circuit, go to step  5.
  3. Turn the Power switch on the A/C-Heater Control Module off. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Figure. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of each of the Blower Motor Driver circuits (cavities No. 2, 3, 5, 9, and 10) in the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. If there any voltage present, repair all Blower Motor Driver circuits with voltage present for a short to voltage. If there is no voltage present, go to the next step.
  4. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Figure. Measure the resistance between the Blower Motor Low Driver circuit and the Ml, M2, M3 and Blower Motor High Driver circuits. Measure the resistance between the Blower Motor Ml Driver circuit and the M2, M3, and Blower Motor High Driver circuits. Measure the resistance between the Blower Motor M2 Driver circuit and the M3 and Blower Motor High Driver circuit. Measure the resistance between the Blower Motor M3 Driver circuit and the Blower Motor High Driver circuit. If the resistance is less than 10K ohms between any of the circuits, repair the shorted Blower Motor Driver circuits. If the resistance is more than 10K ohms between any of the circuits, replace the A/C-Heater Control Module. See A/C-HEATER CONTROL PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector. See Figure. Measure the resistance of each Blower Motor Driver circuit between the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block C1 harness connector and the A/C-Heater Control Module C2 harness connector. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms on each of the circuits, replace the Front Blower Motor Resistor Block. See BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR (FRONT) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in HVAC. If the resistance is more than 5 ohms on each of the circuits, repair all Blower Motor Driver circuits with a resistance more than 5 ohms for an open.