DTC P0202: Injector #2 Control Circuit: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0202 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0202 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. See Figure. Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 2 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 2. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 2 harness connector and terminal No. 17 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Dark Blue wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 2 and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
NOTE:
A shorted injector driver circuit may also damage the fuel injector.