DTC P1282: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in IPM. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at fuel pump relay, go to step 4.
- Ensure ignition is still on and fuel pump relay is still actuated by the scan tool. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from fuel pump relay to PCM while fuel pump relay is still actuated. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from IPM. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 86 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10.
- Ensure ignition is on. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 85 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace fuel pump relay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 8 (Brown wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace IPM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown wire between terminals No. 8 at IPM C3 harness connector and No. 74 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Brown wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire between IPM and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C9 connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 2 (Pink/White wire) at IPM C9 harness connector. If test light illuminates, replace IPM. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit (Pink/White wire) to IPM.