LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2002 >> Durango R/T, 5.9 Z >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules >> Symptom Tests >> Communication System >> No Response From Left Side Impact Air Bag Control Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

No Response From Left Side Impact Air Bag Control Module

Possible Causes:

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE: Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false symptoms may occur.
NOTE: For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .

Testing:

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRBIII(R) to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, then AIRBAG. Using DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does DRBIII(R) display LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START? If yes, perform TEST 3A: LOSS OF IGNITION RUN-START under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. If no, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off, disconnect the Battery and wait 2 minutes before proceeding for air bag system capacitor to discharge. Disconnect Left SIACM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe Left SIACM harness connector terminals No. 2 and 5. Does test light illuminate on both circuits? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Ground circuit(s). Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  3. Turn ignition on, then reconnect the Battery. Measure voltage on Left SIACM harness connector terminal No. 1. Is voltage more than 6 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. NOTE: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If not, see PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE  .
  5. Turn ignition off. Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on DRBIII(R). Connect Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) and Black and Red test probes to scope input cable. Using the DRBIII(R), select PEP MODULE TOOLS, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA and 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for SCOPE. Press F2 and use DOWN arrow to set voltage scale to 20 volts. Set probe to x10. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test probe to ground. Connect Red test probe to Left SIACM harness connector terminal No. 8. Turn ignition on. Observe DRBIII(R) lab scope. Does voltage toggle from zero to approximately 7.5 volts? See Figure -Figure . If yes, replace Left SIACM. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, repair open in PCI Bus circuit. Perform AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.