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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2003 >> Durango Base, 5.9 Z, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 5.9L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1282: Fuel Pump/System Relay Control Circuit >> Testing
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DTC P1282: Fuel Pump/System Relay Control Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. With the DRBIII® scan tool, read the DTCs and record the related freeze frame data. With the DRBIII® scan tool, actuate the fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Is the fuel pump relay clicking? If yes, see INTERMITTENT CONDITION  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, go to next step.
  2. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean/repair as necessary.
  3. Turn the ignition off. Remove the fuel pump relay from the PDC. Measure the resistance between terminals No. 1 (85) and No. 2 (86) of the fuel pump relay (component side). Is the resistance 50-90 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the fuel pump relay.
  4. Turn ignition on, with engine off. With a 12-volt test light connect to ground, probe the (F18) fused ignition switch output circuit in the fuel pump relay connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open or short to ground in the (F18) fused ignition switch output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
  5. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (K31) fuel pump relay control circuit from the PDC terminal to the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open in the (K31) fuel pump relay control circuit.
  6. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) fuel pump relay control circuit in the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the short to ground in the (K31) fuel pump relay control circuit. If no, go to next step.
  7. NOTE: Before continuing, disconnect the PCM harness connectors and check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
  8. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace and program the PCM. See PROGRAMMING .