Fuel Pump Relay
For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure and Figure . Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuel pump relay terminals No. 85 and 86. If resistance is not 70-80 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 70-80 ohms, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump relay terminals No. 30 and 87A. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fuel pump relay.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump relay terminals No. 30 and 87. If continuity exists, replace fuel pump relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, apply positive battery voltage to fuel pump relay terminal No. 86 and ground terminal No. 85. Check for continuity between fuel pump relay terminals No. 30 and 87, and between terminals No. 30 and 87A. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 30 and 87, and should not exist between terminals No. 30 and 87A. If fuel pump relay does not pass continuity test, replace fuel pump relay. If fuel pump relay passes continuity test, perform the following diagnostic test:
- On 4.7L, see DTC P0627: FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 4.7L article.
- On 5.9L, see DTC P1282: FUEL PUMP/SYSTEM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - DURANGO - 5.9L
CAUTION:
DO NOT allow ohmmeter to contact fuel pump relay terminals No. 85 or 86 during this step. Damage to ohmmeter may result.