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Diagnostic Test

  1. (A919) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
    NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    1. Yes  : Go To 2
    2. No  : Repair the open or short to ground in the (A919) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.

      Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

      Fig 1: Checking Pcm Fused B+ Circuit
      G03526926Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  2. (F202) (F924) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    1. Yes  : Go To 3
    2. No  : Repair the (F202) (F924) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

      Fig 2: Checking Pcm Fused Ignition Switch Circuits
      G03526927Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  3. (Z913) (Z937) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS 

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z913) (Z937) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    1. Yes  : Go To 4
    2. No  : Repair the PCM ground circuits.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

      Fig 3: Checking PCM Ground Circuits
      G03526928Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts? 

    1. Yes  : Go To 5
    2. No  : Go To  6.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage On (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit
      G03526929Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  5. CKP SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    NOTE: Connect the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts? 

    1. Yes  : If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

    2. No  : Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage On (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit (1 Of 2)
      G03526930Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage On (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit (2 Of 2)
      G03526931Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  6. (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TP Sensor/Throttle Body harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

    Disconnect all the sensors that use the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

    Did the voltage return to 4.5 to 5.2 volts when disconnecting any of the sensors. 

    1. Yes  : Replace the sensor that is pulling down the (F855) 5-volt supply.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

    2. No  : Go To 7
      Fig 7: Measuring Voltage On (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit (1 Of 2)
      G03526932Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
      Fig 8: Measuring Voltage On (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit (2 Of 2)
      G03526933Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect PCM harness connectors.

    Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

    2. No  : Go To 8
  8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 

    Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    1. Yes  : Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

    2. No  : Go To 9
  9. PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    1. Yes  : Repair as necessary.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .

    2. No  : Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.

      Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 .