LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2006 >> Durango 4.7 P, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0118, Diagnostic Code Index, Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Engine Electrical Diagnostics >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0032-O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTC's

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  O2 HEATER ELEMENT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

    Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal at the component.

    NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

    Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3)  (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT  
    Fig 1: Checking 02 Sensor Heater Control Circuit
    GC0038438Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, actuate the O2 1/1 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  4. 4)  (Z43) O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking 02 Heater Ground Circuit
    GC0038439Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the (Z43) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z43) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5)  (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking 02 Sensor Heater Control Circuit
    GC0038438Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking 02 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0038440Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .