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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.92 VOLTS 

    Start the engine.

    With a scan tool, read the MAP Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage above 4.92 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  MAP SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Identifying MAP Sensor Signal & Ground Circuit
    GC0002637Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the MAP Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  3. 3)  (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking MAP Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0002654Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)  (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking MAP Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0002638Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5)  (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking MAP Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0002655Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN  
    Fig 5: Checking MAP Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0002640Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .