Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
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Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To step 3).
- 3) IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Go To step 4).
No
- Go To step 7).
- 4) IAT SENSOR
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Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Replace the IAT Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To step 5).NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- 5) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
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Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
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Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 9).
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To step 8).
- 8) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To step 9).
- 9) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .