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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
    NOTE: The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

    Select Active or Stored DTC.

    Is the DTC active or stored? 

    ORC - ACTIVE DTC 

    1. Go To  2).

    ORC - STORED DTC 

    1. Go To  6).
  2. 2)  DRIVER AIRBAG OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking For Open Or Shorted Squib Circuits In Driver Airbag
    GC0009042Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the Driver Airbag connector(s).

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Airbag connector(s).

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  3. 3)  CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Clockspring Squib Circuits
    GC0009043Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag connector(s).

    Disconnect the Clockspring harness connector(s).

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Clockspring C4 harness connector(s).

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4)  (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 OR (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking For Open Driver Squib 2 Circuits
    GC0039206Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

    Disconnect the ORC harness connector(s).

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector and the 8443 ORC Adapter.

    Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector and the 8443 ORC Adapter.

    Is the resistance below 1.0 ohms on either circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 or (R63) Driver Squib 2 Circuit Open.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5)  OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER 
    WARNING: If the Airbag Control Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
    NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Information.
    2. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  6. 6)  STORED ORC DTC 

    With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.

    If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

    Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

    The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

    Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

    Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

    If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

    If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

    In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

    Are any ACTIVE DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

    No 

    1. No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.