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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053951Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  7).
  3. 3) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of (K1) MAP Signal Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054031Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Go to step  11).
  4. 4) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST 
    Fig 3: Checking (K900) Sensor Ground In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054032Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Go to step  15).
  5. 5) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit And (K1) MAP Signal Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054033Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) MAP SENSOR 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Inspect the MAP Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the MAP Sensor.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Of (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053951Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  8. 8) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053952Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit And (K900) Sensor Ground Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053953Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Of (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit Between MAP Sensor Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
    GC0053954Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Of (K1) MAP Signal Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054031Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  12).
  12. 12) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K1) MAP Signal Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053955Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  13).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. 13) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between (K1) MAP Signal Circuit And (K900) Sensor Ground Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053956Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  14).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. 14) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Of (K1) MAP Signal Circuit Between MAP Sensor Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
    GC0053957Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. 15) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Of (K900) Sensor Ground Circuit Between MAP Sensor Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
    GC0054034Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  16. 16) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .