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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (K136) MTV Control Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049664Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector.

    Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K136) MTV Control Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049665Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of (K136) MTV Control Circuit Between Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0049666Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (Z804) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check (Z816) Ground Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049667Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z804) Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z804) Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 5: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground Check (K136) MTV Control Circuit In Manifold Tune Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049668Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .