LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2008 >> Challenger >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> Steering Control Module (SCM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2332-Horn Switch Input Circuit/Performance >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW OR HIGH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Using a scan tool, record and erase SCM DTCs.
    2. Press and release the horn switch several times and then wait one minute before proceeding.
    3. Using a scan tool, read SCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display B2332-HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Checking Horn Switch For A Short
    GC0133551Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service information.
    3. Disconnect the Horn Switch harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Using a scan tool, erase SCM DTCs and then wait one minute before proceeding.
    6. Using a scan tool, read SCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display B2332-HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Replace the Horn Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X903) HORN SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Horn Switch Signal Circuit For Short To Horn Switch Return Circuit
    GC0097774Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Steering Switch harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Horn Switch and the Right Steering Switch for a short to ground or any other circuit.

    3. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit and the (X903) Horn Switch Return circuit at the Horn Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit for a short to the (X903) Horn Switch Return circuit.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Horn Switch Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0097775Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit between ground and the Horn Switch harness connector (include the metal casing at the back side of the Airbag).

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (D501) LIN SLAVE RETURN CIRCUIT OR TO (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Horn Switch Signal Circuit For A Short To LIN Slave Return Circuit OR EVIC/NAV MUX Return Circuit
    GC0133552Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit and the (D501) LIN Slave Return circuit at the Right Steering Switch harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX Return circuit at the Right Steering Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?

      Yes 

      • Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (X3) Horn Switch Signal circuit.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. CHECK FOR A SHORTED RIGHT STEERING SWITCH 
    1. Replace the Right Steering Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Reconnect the Horn Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a scan tool, erase SCM DTCs.
    5. Press and release the Horn Switch several times and then wait one minute before proceeding.
    6. Using a scan tool, read SCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display B2332-HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No