Diagnostic Test
- 1) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN NOTE: Check all fuses and circuit breakers before proceeding with the diagnosis of this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
Remove the Rear Wiper relay.
Measure the voltage at cavity 86 of the Rear Wiper relay.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- Check the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 2) REAR WIPER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Rear Wiper relay with and known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Rear Wipers ON then OFF.
With the Scan Tool, read the TIPM DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B231B-REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Replace the Rear Wiper relay in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 3) (W12) REAR WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W12) Rear Wiper Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W12) Rear Wiper Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on cavity 28 (Rear Wiper Relay Control) of the TIPM.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .