Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Check to make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause these DTC's to set.NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read, record and erase WCM/WIN (SKREEM) DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 30 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read WCM/WIN (SKREEM) DTC(s).
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE TIPM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 3.
- (F20) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground of the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the WIN in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .