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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2008 >> Nitro SLT, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P2314 To U1418, System Checks, O2 Sensor Check, Checking Pcm Power And Ground Circuits, Engine Cranks But No Start >> *Checking The Pcm Power And Ground Circuits >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. PCM WIRING OR CONNECTORS 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and each connector at the PCM.

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To step  2.
  2. CHECKING THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS 
    Fig 1: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check PCM Ground Circuits
    GC0051020Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the PCM ground circuits.

    Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3.

    No 

    1. Repair the PCM ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECKING THE PCM FUSED IGNITION CIRCUITS 
    Fig 2: Checking PCM Fused Ignition Switch Circuits
    GC0003020Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the PCM Fused Ignition circuits.

    Check each circuit with the ignition on, engine running position, and during cranking.

    Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4.

    No 

    1. Repair the open or short to ground in the PCM Fused Ignition circuits.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECKING THE PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUITS 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused B+ Circuit
    GC0051019Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to Ground, check the PCM Fused B+ circuits.

    Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition on and not illuminated with the ignition off. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Test complete.

    No 

    1. Repair the open or short to ground in the PCM Fused B+ circuit(s) for as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .