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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2009 >> Durango Base, 3.7 K >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Memory Modules >> (Front Control Module (FCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B106B-Rear Defrost Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front and if equipped Rear HVAC Controls.
    4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
    5. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN JB FUSE #24 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuse #24
    GC0106156Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Inspect JB Fuse #24.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  3. REPLACE AND RECHECK JB FUSE #24 
    Fig 2: Checking Fuse #24
    GC0106156Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a new JB Fuse #24.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front and if equipped Rear HVAC Controls.
    5. Inspect JB Fuse #24.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes, with Rear HVAC 

      • Go to step  4

      Yes, without Rear HVAC 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
    3. Install a new JB Fuse #24.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front and Rear HVAC Controls.
    6. Inspect JB Fuse #24.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
    3. Install a new JB Fuse #24.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front HVAC Controls.
    6. Inspect JB Fuse #24.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit
    GC0106157Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove JB Fuse #24.
    3. Remove the replacement Rear Window Defogger Relay.
    4. Remove the replacement Rear Blower Motor Relay (if equipped).
    5. Disconnect the JB C2 connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
    6. Measure the resistance of the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the JB Fuse #24 connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  7. CHECK (F921) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit
    GC0106158Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. If not done previously, turn the ignition off, and then remove JB Fuse #24.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at JB Fuse #24 connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

  8. CHECK (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit
    GC0106159Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
    3. Reinstall JB Fuse #24.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, check the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  9

      No 

  9. CHECK FOR AN OPEN REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Operate the Rear Window Defogger several times.
    6. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
    7. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the same DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  10

      No 

  10. CHECK (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Defogger Relay Control Circuit
    GC0106160Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the replacement Rear Window Defogger Relay.
    3. Disconnect the FCM from the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector and the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  11

      No 

  11. CHECK (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Checking Defogger Relay Control Circuit
    GC0106161Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between ground and the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No