Diagnostic Test
- DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, select view DTCs. Record DTCs and DTC Environmental data.
- Using the scan tool, clear stored DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch off then on.WARNING: Apply the parking brake. The vehicle may roll when the Transmission is shifted out of Park. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Shift into Reverse for at least five seconds, then move the shifter back into Park.
- Using the scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure and perform the APS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.
- WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR/TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the IPM.
- Separate the FCM from the Integrated Power module (IPM).
- Visually inspect the connector terminals for damage or corrosion.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
- Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuits at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright for both circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Remove and inspect Fuse 3 in the IPM. If the fuse is open, test the circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If the fuse is OK, replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuits at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
- (P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
- Connect a jumper wire between the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit and ground at the FCM connector of the IPM.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before proceeding to the next test.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (IPM)
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
- ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
- Install the Front Control Module into the IPM.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, actuate the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- Measure the voltage of the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.NOTE: With the Relay actuated ON, the circuit voltage should be 0 Volts.NOTE: With the Relay actuated OFF, the circuit voltage should be approximately 2.5 Volts.
Does the circuit voltage display as described during the actuation test?
Yes
- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .