Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- RUN REMOTE RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: Check the Power Distribution Center (PDC) fuses before continuing.
- Install a substitute relay in place of the original Run Remote Relay.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the original Run Remote Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: Check the PDC fuses before continuing.
- Install a substitute relay in place of the original Front Blower Motor Relay.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the original Front Blower Motor Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (C229) FRONT BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module.
- Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Run Remote Relay.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C229) Front Blower Control circuit at the relay cavity (85).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C229) Front Blower Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .