Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs.
- Turn the Wipers to Low then High.
- With the scan tool, read the Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2318-WIPER HIGH/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Wiper High/Low Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Activate the Wiper Switch to all speed positions.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2318-WIPER HIGH/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Replace the Wiper High/Low Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Wiper Hi/Low Relay.
- Disconnect the 49 way FCM IPM harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (W2) Wiper Hi/Low Relay Control circuit in the 49 way FCM IPM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure