Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs.
- Turn the Rear Wipers on.
- With the scan tool, read the Rear Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B231C-REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- WIPER MOTOR REAR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor connector.
- Measure the internal resistance of the Wiper Motor between cavity 1 and 2 of the Motor.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (Z945) WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z945) Rear Wiper Motor ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (Z945) Rear Wiper Motor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (W13) REAR MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W13) Rear Wiper Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (W13) Rear Wiper Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM from the FCM.
- Measure the internal resistance of the (W13) Rear Wiper Motor Control circuit at the IPM C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .