Diagnostic Test
- LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Relay, if the DTC is not cleared, the Relay may not be allowed to actuate.
Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2
- (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors. Replace the Relay if no problems were found in the connectors. Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
- (N201) COOLING FAN NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit From Relay To IPM FCM 49 Way Harness Connector
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- Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit from the Relay to the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N201) COOLING FAN NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit At IPM FCM 49 Way Harness Connector
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- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit at the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit at the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan and the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace Front Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .