Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- MEASURE VOLTAGE AT FCM
- Gain access to the FCM C1 harness connector, but do not disconnect.
- Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) and the (D54) CAN B (-) circuits.
Does the voltage read approximately 4.65 - 4.98 volts on the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) and 0.39 - 0.46 volts on the (D55) CAN B (+) circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No - Voltage Between 0.3 - 0.7 of a volt on both circuits
- Go to step 9
No - Voltage Reads 0 Volts on either circuit
- Go to step 7
No - Voltage Above 10 Volts on either circuit
- Go to step 5
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool select ECU View.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector.NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.
Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?
Yes
- Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- With the scan tool select ECU View.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector.NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.
Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?
Yes
- Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected, use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .