Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the headlamps on.
- With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .