Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
- With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B163F-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Front Park Turn Lamp harness connector.
- Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the FCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the FCM.