Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
- With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L62) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Stop Turn Lamp harness connector.
- Disconnect the 49 way FCM IPM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit at the Right Rear Tail Stop Turn Lamp harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the IPM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .