Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Actuate the Park Lamps.
- With the Scan Tool read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- PARK LAMP RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Park Lamp Relay.
Do the Front Fog Lamps operate normally?
Yes
- Replace the Park Lamp Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Park Lamp Relay from the IPM.
- Remove the FCM from the IPM.
- Measure the voltage of the (L779) Park Lamp Relay Control circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts ?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Module Front Control (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .