Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Actuate the Trailer Tow Lamps.
- With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B166C-LEFT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- LEFT TRAILER TOW RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Left Trailer Tow Relay.
Do the Trailer Tow Lamps operate normally?
Yes
- Replace the Left Trailer Tow Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the 49 way FCM IPM harness connector.
- Remove the Left Trailer Tow Relay from the IPM.
- Remove the FCM from the IPM.
- Measure the voltage of the (L655) Left Trailer Tow Brake Lamp Relay Control circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Module Front Control (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .