Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- STARTER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a substitute relay in place of the original Starter Relay.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- Using the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the original Starter Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .