Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs.
- Turn the Rear Wipers on.
- With the scan tool, read the Rear Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear Wiper/Washer Switch connector.
- Measure the internal resistance of the Wiper/Washer Switch between cavity 1 and 2 of the switch.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Wiper/Washer Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit in the Rear Wiper/Washer Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .