Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- (T103) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
Select the correct displayed voltage reading:
Voltage greater than 5.5 volts.
- Repair the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
- Go to step 5
Voltage less than 4.5 volts.
- Go to step 3
- (T103) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (T103) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- (D201) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (D201) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- (D201) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (G180) FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (T103) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (T103) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under Data Display, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
- The displayed voltage should be approximately 5 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage read 5.0 (± 0.02 volts)?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (G180) FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under Data Display, read the Transfer Case Position Sensor voltage.
- The displayed voltage should be approximately 0 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage read 0.0 (± 0.02 volts)?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.