Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits in the Relay connection.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
- (N112) COOLING FAN NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit From Relay Connection To IPM FCM 49 Way Harness Connector
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- Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (N112) Cooling Fan No. 2 Relay Control circuit from the Relay connection to the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N112) Cooling Fan No. 2 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N112) COOLING FAN NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Cooling Fan Relay Control Circuit At IPM FCM 49 Way Harness Connector
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- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) Cooling Fan No. 2 Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N112) Cooling Fan No. 2 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) Cooling Fan No. 2 Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Relay and the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .