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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. MEASURE VOLTAGE AT FCM 
    1. Gain access to the FCM C1 harness connector, but do not disconnect.
    2. Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) and the (D54) CAN B (-) circuits.

      Does the voltage read approximately 4.65 - 4.98 volts on the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) and 0.39 - 0.46 volts on the (D55) CAN B (+) circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No - Voltage Between 0.3 - 0.7 of a volt on both circuits 

      • Go to step  9

      No - Voltage Reads 0 Volts on either circuit 

      • Go to step  7

      No - Voltage Above 10 Volts on either circuit 

      • Go to step  5
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0106301Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool select ECU View.
    3. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

      Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0106302Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. With the scan tool select ECU View.
    2. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

      Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0106303Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0106304Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

  7. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0106305Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

      Is the resistance above 1000.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
  8. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0106306Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance above 1000.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
  9. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0106307Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected, use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No