Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- RELEARN KISS POINT
- Ignition on, engine running.
- Place the transmission in neutral and apply the brakes firmly.
- With the scan tool, run the FDCM non-volatile reset command.
- Place the Transmission in park.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Wait for 10 seconds and turn ignition switch back to Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 9
- (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the FDCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 4
- (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL C CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the FDCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 5
- Measure the resistance of the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Disconnect the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 6.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 7
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- TRANSFER CASE ENCODER
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Connect the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Connect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- With the scan tool monitor the Transfer Case Encoder voltage while test driving the vehicle and performing 90° angle parking lot maneuvers in both forward and reverse.
- Transfer Case Encoder voltage should be:
- 2WD - less than 1.5 volts
- 4WD - between 1.5 volts and 4.0 volts
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.