Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: This DTC sets when the FDCM detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine off.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 3
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine off.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 4
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 5
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Reconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine off.
- With the scan tool read the Transfer Case Position Sensor Voltage in the FDCM while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately zero volts and steady?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Go to 7
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Remove the previously installed jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine off.
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 8
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 9
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 10
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 11
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 12
- INSPECT FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) POWER AND GROUNDS NOTE: This DTC sets when the FDCM detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to 13
- Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) power and ground circuits.
- TRANSFER CASE ENCODER
- Replace the Transfer Case Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Test complete.
- Replace the Transfer Case Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.