Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0932 present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to 2
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
- CONDITION P0868 PRESENT
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa (30 psi) when the connector was pushed?
Yes
- Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 4
- PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
- With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps.
- Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the three line pressure positions.NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa (2.0 psi) of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa (2.0 psi) in all three positions?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 7
- LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Install the Line Pressure Adaptor 8259, and the Pressure Gauge C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa (0 to 300 psi).
- Start the engine in park.
- Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings.
Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the scan tool reading?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the appropriate service information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris in accordance with the appropriate service information.
- Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter in accordance with the appropriate service information.NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring is not cracked or split.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked or plugged?
Yes
- Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. If the Primary Transmission Oil Filter is plugged, refer to the appropriate service information for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance with the appropriate service information and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 8
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 9
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 10
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the appropriate service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.