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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2009 >> Durango Base, 3.7 K >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 14 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 545RFE) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0883-TCM Power Input High >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter.
      NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

      Is the Starts Since Set counter set to 0?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

      • Go to  6
  2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY 
    Fig 1: Checking Transmission Control Relay Operation
    GC0106944Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit of the Transmission Control Relay.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to  3

      No 

  3. (T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Transmission Relay Output Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0106945Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to  4

      No 

      • Go to  5
  4. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Checking Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0106945Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Transmission Control Relay Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0106946Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the appropriate service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.