Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any other line pressure related DTCs present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the test for P0934 and/or P0935 first if present.
No
- Go to 2
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
- CONDITION PRESENT CAUTION: Apply Parking Brake
- Start the engine.CAUTION: Firmly apply the brakes.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, Desired Line Pressure and the TPS degrees.
- While firmly applying the brakes, place the shifter in reverse, then slowly press the accelerator pedal to a TPS degree of 15°.
- Compare the Line Pressure reading to the Desired Line Pressure reading on the scan tool.
Does the Line Pressure stay within ± 34 kPa or 5 psi of the Desired Line Pressure?
No
- Go to 3
Yes
- Go to 6
- Start the engine.
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING
- Ignition on, engine not running .
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure Sensor voltage while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the Line Pressure Sensor and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Did the voltage remain steady while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
- With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the selector switch to each of the three Line Pressure positions.NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool fluctuate up and down more than 69 kPa or 10 psi at any of the three line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the appropriate service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 5
- CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Install the Line Pressure Adaptor 8259, and the Pressure Gauge C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa (0 to 300 psi).
- Start the engine in park.
- Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings.
Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the scan tool reading?
Yes
- Repair internal transmission and inspect the oil pump per the appropriate service information and replace if necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly - possible cause is the Pressure Control Solenoid is stuck.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the appropriate service information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.