Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
- PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
- Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.NOTE: The readings should be within ±14 kPa or 2.0 PSI on the scan tool to the pressure readings specified on Transmission Simulator.
Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool match the line pressures on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the appropriate service information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 3
- (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 4
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between Line Pressure sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to 5
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the appropriate service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.