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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2009 >> Durango Base, 3.7 K >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 14 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 545RFE) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0935-Line Pressure Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, Check the Starts Since Set counter for P0935.
      NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

      Is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

      • Go to  6
  2. PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Starter Relay.
      NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure.
    6. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.
      NOTE: The readings should be within ±14 kPa or 2.0 PSI on the scan tool of the pressure reading specified on Transmission Simulator.

      Does the three line pressures on the scan tool match the Line pressure readings on the Transmission Simulator?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to  3
  3. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0106949Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to  4
  4. (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Line Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For Open
    GC0106950Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to  5
  5. (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Line Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0106951Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
    2. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the appropriate service information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.