Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
- With the scan tool read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B163B-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L61) FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left Front Park Turn Lamp harness connector.
- Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal circuit at the Left Front Park Turn Lamp harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit in the FCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .