Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
- With the scan tool read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B1643-REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (L63) LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the 49 way FCM/IPM harness connector.
- Disconnect the Left Turn Stop Tail Lamp harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L63) Rear Left Turn Signal Control circuit at the Left Turn Stop Tail Lamp harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L63) Rear Left Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L63) Left Turn Signal Control circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .