Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit at the IPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERNALLY SHORTED
- Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage of the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit at the IPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK FCM AND IPM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Front Control Module from the IPM.
- Measure the voltage of the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit at the male terminal of the IPM C1 connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .